Modeling the Scrollwork

The scrollwork that came with the kit was laser cut and although I guess it looked ok, I decided to carve my own.

First, I needed to make some patterns from the large plans. IMG_1445-Edit I did this by scanning the section of the plans I needed and scanning it using our HP Photosmart C4280 printer (I would typically link to HP from here, but they don’t make it any more.  It’s only about a year old!)

After scanning the portion of the plans that you see to the right, I took the TIFF file into Photoshop and got rid of the bits I didn’t need.

I also cleaned up all of the marks on the plan (and dirt and bugs (my workshop is in the former tack room of the barn – we’ll probably cover that later :wink:))

IMG_1446-Edit-EditSingle_Pattern

The finished pattern looked like  this.  I then made a sheet of 10 and printed them off.

 

Next I chose some Swiss Pear that I have been using for the bright work on the ship to make the scroll work from.  I get my wood from The Lumberyard and I can’t say enough good things about Dave and EV.  They really know their wood… I chose the pear, not for its color (it will be painted white) but because I think it holds an edge better than the boxwood I am using for the other parts.

IMG_1436-Edit

After planing the pear wood down to about .030” thick, I had a good billet to work with.  .030” is perhaps a tad on the thick side (about 2.4 scale inches) but I couldn’t really go any thinner because I was concerned that the piece would be too fragile to carve.

 

IMG_1451-Edit

 

I glued the patterns onto the billets using my normal method of diluted carpenters glue and found another reason that I wouldn’t have been able to go any thinner:

 

 

IMG_1453

Warping!!!

I don’t use a lot of water when I dilute the glue – just enough to make it easy to smooth the wrinkles out, so I don’t think it was user error.  I think the wood was too thin to hold it’ shape.

 

IMG_1455

IMG_1460

But most problems like this can be solved with some wax paper, boards and strong clamps.  It came out square.  Let’s hope it holds or I may have to steam it flat again.

Stay tuned for more….

Take care – happy modeling.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: